APPF - Executive Committee Meeting Logo

8TH ANNUAL MEETING
ASIA PACIFIC PARLIAMENTARY FORUM

CANBERRA, AUSTRALIA
10-13 JANUARY 2000
Joint Communique
Annex II

 

Participating Delegations to the 8th APPF Annual Meeting

APPF

Hon Yasuhiro Nakasone - President of the APPF

Mr Shigeru Tanaka - Executive Secretary for Mr Nakasone

Mr Shoji Narui - Security Officer for Mr Nakasone

Australia

Senator the Hon Margaret Reid - President of the Senate

Hon Neil Andrew MP - Speaker, House of Representatives

Hon Alex Somlyay MP - Member of Parliament, Delegation Leader

Senator Lyn Allison - Senator

Senator Vicki Bourne - Senator

Mr Anthony Byrne MP - Member of Parliament

Mr Bob Charles MP - Member of Parliament

Hon Graham Edwards MP - Member of Parliament

Ms Kay Elson MP - Member of Parliament

Mr John Forrest MP - Member of Parliament

Senator Michael Forshaw - Senator

Mr Gary Hardgrave MP - Member of Parliament

Mr Colin Hollis MP - Member of Parliament

Mr Harry Jenkins MP - Member of Parliament

Ms De-Anne Kelly MP - Member of Parliament

Mr Jim Lloyd MP - Member of Parliament

Hon Stephen Martin MP - Member of Parliament

Ms Jann McFarlane MP - Member of Parliament

Mr Garry Nehl MP - Member of Parliament

Mr Paul Neville MP - Member of Parliament

Mr Peter Nugent MP - Member of Parliament

Hon Roger Price MP - Member of Parliament

Mr Christopher Pyne MP - Member of Parliament

Hon Warren Snowdon MP - Member of Parliament

Senator Sue West - Senator

Mr Kim Wilkie MP - Member of Parliament

Ms Judy Middlebrook - Delegation Secretary

Mr Ian Harris - Clerk of the House of Representatives, Adviser

Ms Chris Faulks - Senior Adviser to the President

Ms Danielle Hyndes Adviser to the President

Mr Peter Gibson - Senior Adviser to the Speaker

Mrs Wendy Willis - Adviser to the Speaker

Brunei (Observer)

PG Mokhtar Puteh Rajid - Privy Councillor, Delegation Leader

Pehin Dato HJ Judin HJ Asar - Secretary to Council of Cabinet Ministers

Mr Sofian Mohammad Tarif - Foreign Service Officer, Delegation Secretary

Cambodia

HE Mr Un Ning MP - Vice-Chairman of FAICPI Commission, Delegation Leader

HE Mr Chan Ven - Deputy General-Secretary of National Assembly

Senator Song Chhang - Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs

HE Mr Ok Socheat MP - Member of FAICPI Commission

Mr Tep Veasna - Secretary to Deputy Secretary-General, Delegation Secretary

Canada

Senator the Hon Dan Hays - Delegation Co-Leader

Mr Bryon Wilfert Member of Parliament - Delegation Co-Leader

Mr Sarkis Assadourian - Member of Parliament

The Hon Sharon Carstairs - Senator

Mr Michel Guimond - Member of Parliament

Mr Jim Hart - Member of Parliament

Senator the Hon Donald Oliver - Senator

Mr Nelson Riis - Member of Parliament

Mr Norm Radford - Delegation Secretary

Chile

Senator Mario Rios - Deputy President of the Senate, Delegation Leader

Mr Jose Manuel Lira - Counsellor of the National Congress Liaison Office, Delegation Secretary

Eduardo Escobar - First Secretary of the Embassy of Chile

Ms Catalina Villa - Translator

China

Mr Xu Dunxin - Delegation Leader

Mr Gong Xianyong

Mr Hou Zixin

Mr Chen Guomin - Adviser

Mr Chen Weixiong - Adviser

Mr Liu Deyu - Adviser

Mr Shuang Shiping - Adviser

Mr Wang Fengbao - Adviser

Mr Xiong Wei - Adviser

Mr Xu Dong - Adviser

Colombia

Salomon Guerrero - Delegation Leader

Carlos H Barragan

Luis F Duque

Jorge H Mantilla

Antonio J Pinillos

Gloria I Pinillos

Dario Saravia

Cook Islands (Observer)

Hon Ngereteina Puna, Speaker Cook Islands Parliament

Fiji

Hon Nareish Kumar - Delegation Leader

Hon Simione Kaitani - Member of Parliament

Ms Mary Chapman - Delegation Secretary

Indonesia

Hon Sabam Sirait MP - Member of Parliament, Delegation Leader

Hon Ishak Latuconsina MP - Member of Parliament - Member of Delegation

Hon Imam Addaruqutni MP - Member of Parliament - Member of Delegation

Hon Prof Dr Jusuf A Feisal - Vice Speaker, People Consultative Assembly, Member of Delegation

Hon Dr Burhan Djabir Magenda MP - Member of Parliament - Member of Delegation

Hon Jakob Tobing - Member of Parliament - Member of Delegation

Mr Saiful Islam - Delegation Secretary

Mr Bambang Ekosroyo - Adviser

Japan

Mr Tatsuo Ozawa - House of Representatives, Delegation Leader

Mr Taro Aso - House of Representatives

Mr Seiichi Ikehata - House of Representatives

Mr Takao Koyama - House of Councillors

Mr Masahiro Kohara - Director, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Adviser

Mr Junya Ishii - Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Adviser

Mr Yasuhiko Hayashiyama - Assistant Director, House of Representatives, Adviser

Mr Fumitake Kobayashi - Assistant Director, House of Representatives, Adviser

Mr Yasuhide Yamanouchi - Assistant Professor, Global Communication Centre, Adviser

Ms Junko Fukuda - Interpreter

Ms Keiko Murasaki - Interpreter

Ms Mariko Nagai - Interpreter

Korea

Hon Heung Soo Yoo - Member, National Assembly, Delegation Leader

Hon Young Suk Chae - Member, National Assembly

Mr Young Hwan Seog - Delegation Secretary

Mr Tong Youn Seok - Adviser

Laos

Hon Dr Sisoulith Thongloun - Member of Parliament, Chairman of Foreign

Affairs Committee of the National Assembly, Delegation Leader

Mr Souvannasao Samane - Deputy Chief of National Assembly's Cabinet, Adviser

Mexico

Senator Eloy Cantu Segovia - Senator, Delegation Leader

Rep Javier Algara - Congressman

Senator Cristobal Arias Solis Senator

Dip Ricardo Cantu Garza - Congressman

Rep Juan Jose Gonzalez Davar - Congressman

Ms Bertha Hernandez - Congresswoman

Rep Fidel Herrera - President of the Committee of Procedure and Rules

Senator Manuel Medellin Milan - Senator

Senator Hector Sanchez Lopez - Senator

Mr Edgar Olaiz - Delegation Secretary

Mr Francisco Navarrete Yanez Adviser

Micronesia

Senator Isaac Figir - Delegation Leader

Senator Resio S Moses - Senator

Mr Dennis Belcourt - Legislative Counsel, Delegation Secretary

Mongolia

Mr Bold Luvsanvandan MP - Member of Parliament, Delegation Leader

Mr Batbayar Bat-Erdene MP - Member of Parliament

New Zealand

Hon Doug Kidd MP - Member of Parliament, Delegation Leader

Papua New Guinea

Hon Jimson Sauk - Delegation Leader

Hon Opa Taureka

Hon Joseph Wamil

Hon Gabia Gagarimabu

Hon Carol Kidu

Mr John Balagetuna - Delegation Secretary

Mr Basil Kidu - Protocol Officer, Adviser

Peru

Mr Oswaldo Sandoval - Chairman, Foreign Affairs Committee, Delegation Leader

Mr Arturo Salazar Larrain - Congressman

Philippines

Mrs Carmen Arceno - Director, Senate Inter-Parliamentary Relations

Mrs Delia Domingo Albert - Adviser

Mr Edwin Bael - Adviser

Singapore

Mr Tan Soo Khoon - Speaker of Parliament, Delegation Leader

Mr Chay Wai Chuen - Member of Parliament

Mr Kenneth Chen - Member of Parliament

Mr Goh Choon Kang - Member of Parliament

Dr Lily Neo - Member of Parliament

Mr R Sinnakaruppan - Member of Parliament

Mrs Liaw Lai Chun - Principal Assistant Clerk, Delegation Secretary

Thailand

Senator Burapa Atthakor - Senator

Mr Noppadon Pattama - Member of Parliament

Senator Pichai Vasnasong - Delegation Leader

Miss Supasinee Khamasundara - Delegation Secretary

United States of America

Senator Bill Roth - Delegation Leader

Hon Amo Houghton

Rep Donald M Payne

Mr Daniel Bob - Delegation Secretary

Mr Robert Van Wicklin - Delegation Secretary

Ms Charisse Glassman - Adviser

Vietnam

Hon Vu Mao MP - Member of Presidium, National Assembly of Vietnam, Delegation Leader

Hon Ngo Anh Dzung MP - Vice-Chairman, Committee of Foreign Affairs

Hon Tran Van Phac MP - Member of Committee of Foreign Affairs

Mr Vu Hai Ha - Delegation Secretary

Mr Nghiem Vu Khai - Deputy Director, Dept of Foreign Affairs, Delegation Secretary

Mr Hoang Tuan Anh - Delegation Secretary