MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SPEAKER
Hon. Dr. Apenisa Kurisaqila

DEPUTY SPEAKER
Hon. Devakar Prasad

CABINET MINISTERS
Prime Minister & Minister for Regional Development & Multi-Ethnic Affairs

Hon. Major - General Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka, OBE (Mil), MSD, Ostl

Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Education & Technology
Hon. Taufa Vakatale, OF

Attorney-General's Chambers
Hon. Ratu Etuate Tavai

Minister of Finance
Hon. James Ah Koy, OBE, JP

Minister for Justice & Home Affairs
Hon. Col Paul Manueli, OBE(Mil), CSt.J, MSD

Minister for Labour and Industrial Relations
Hon. Vincent Lobendahn

Minister for Foreign Affairs & External Trade
Hon. Berenado Vunibobo, CBE

Minister for Health
Hon. Leo Smith

Minister for Local Government & Environment
Hon. Vilisoni Cagimaivei

Minister for Youth, Employment Opportunities & Sports
Hon. Lt. Col Jonetani Kaukimoce

Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries & Forests
Hon. Militoni Leweniqila

Minister for Lands & Mineral Resources
Hon. Ratu Timoci Vesikula

Minister for Commerce, Industry, Co-operatives & Public Enterprise
Hon. Isimeli Bose

Minister for Transport & Tourism
Hon. David S Pickering, CBE

Minister for Communication, Works & Energy
Hon. Ratu Inoke Kabuabola

Minister for National Planning
Hon. Filipe Bole, CBE

Minister for Fijian Affairs & ALTA
Hon. Ratu Finau Mara

Assistant Minister for Communications, Works & Energy
Hon. Viliame Cavubati

Assistant Minister - Prime Minister's Office
Hon. Mesake Baisagale

Assistant Minister for Fijian Affairs & ALTA
Hon. Lagisoa Delana

LEADER OF THE HOUSE
Hon. Bani Atunaisa Druavesi

GOVERNMENT WHIP
Hon. Joeli Kalou

OPPOSITION WHIP
Hon. James Raghwan Raman, CBE

LEADER OF THE OPPOSITION
Hon. Jai Ram Reddy

DEPUTY LEADER OF THE OPPOSITION
Hon. Harish Sharma

GOVERNMENT BACKBENCHERS
Hon. Ratu Ovini Bokini
Ba Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Koresi Laba Matatolu
Bua Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Ratu Kavaia Tagivetaua, MC
Bua Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Ratu Tevita Vakalalabure
Cakaudrove Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Apaitia Seru
Kadavu Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Joeli Kalou
Lomaiviti Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Rusiate Musudroka
Macuata Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Seruwaia Hong Tiy
Nadroga Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Ratu Sakiusa Makutu
Nadroga/Navosa Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Kiniviliame Manumanunitoga Taukeinikoro
Namosi Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Mesake Baisagale
Namosi Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Ratu Josefa N Dimuri
North East Urban Constituency

Hon. Ratu Dr. Wilisoni Tuiketei Malani, OBE
Ra Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Bani Atunaisa Druavesi
Rewa Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Atunaisa Lacabuka
Serua Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Mesulame Narawa
Serua Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Harold Powell
Serua/Namosi/Rewa/Kadavu/Naitasiri South General Constituency

Hon. Kelemedi Bulewa
Serua/Rewa West Urban Constituency

Hon. Bill Aull
Suva City General Constituency

Hon. Savenaca Tokainovo
Tailevu Provincial Constituency

Hon. Col Avolosi Biuvakaloloma
Tailevu/Naitasiri Urban Constituency

OPPOSITION MEMBERS

Hon. Gaffar Ahamed
Ba East/Tavua Rural Indian Constituency

Hon. Vinod Patel
Ba Urban Indian Constituency

Hon. Mahendra pal Chaudry
Ba West Indian Constituency

Hon. Raman Pratap Singh
Bua Indian Constituency

Hon. Satish Chandra Gulabdas
Cakaudrove Indian Constituency

Hon Mohammed Azam Khalil
Cuvu/Malomalo South/Sigatoka Urban Indian Constituency

Hon. Munsami Chinnkannu
Labasa Indian Constituency

Hon. Shiu Charan
Lami/Naitasiri South/Kadavu Indian Constituency

Hon. Ratu Alifereti Finau Mara
Lau Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Viliame Cavubatu
Lau Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Viliame Saulekaleka Tunidau
Lau Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Ali Ayub Husain
Lautoka City Indian Constituency

Hon. Jai Ram Reddy
Lautoka Rural Indian Constituency

Hon. Vinod Chandra Deo Maharaj
Lautoka South/Veseisei/Yasawa Indian Constituency

Hon. Parmod Chand
Macuata East Indian Constituency

Hon. Charan Jeath Singh
Macuata West Indian Constituency

Hon. Krishna Dutt
Magodro/Ba Rural Indian Constituency

Hon. Harish Chandra Sharma
Malomalo North/Nadi Rural Indian Constituency

Hon. Dorsami Naidu
Nadi Urban Indian Constituency

Hon. Lekh Ram Vayeahnoi
Nadroga East Indian Constituency

Hon. Dr. Fereti Seru Dewa
Naitasiri Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Kavekini Navuso
Naitasiri Fijian Provincial Constituency

Hon. Harnam Singh Golian
Nasinu East/Rewa East Indian Constituency

Hon. Narendra Singh Aragun
Nasinu North/Nausori Indian Constituency

Hon. Sayed Abdul Khaiyum
Nasinu South/Colo-l-Suva Indian Constituency

Hon. Maan Singh
Navosa/Serua/Namosi/Naitasiri West/Rewa West Indian Constituency

Hon. Shiu Sharan Sharma
Nawaka/Sabeto Indian Constituency

Hon. Dhirendra Kumar
Ra Central Indian Constituency

Hon. James Raghwan Raman, CBE
Suva City Suburban Indian Constituency

Hon. Aptar Singh
Tailevu/Ra East/Lomaivit/Lau/ Rotuma Indian Constituency

Hon. Anand Babla
Tavua/Ra West Indian Constituency

Hon. Wadan Narsey
Suva City Central Indian Constituency

SECRETARIAT

Mrs. Mary Chapman, JP, CSM
Secretary-General to Parliament

Mrs. Matelita Nagatalevu, CSM
Secretary to the Senate

Adi Kacaraini Kikau
Editor Hansard


Organization | Political Parties | Legislation Process
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES | SENATE